Development of Classification Apparatus for Nanoparticles Dispersed by Bead Milling with Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気泳動 / ナノ粒子 / ビーズミル / 分級 / ゼータ電位 / CFDシミュレーション / AFM / EFFF / ビーズミル動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop a new nanoparticle-classification technique to replace centrifugal separation method. The zeta potential of the particles in the slurry dispersed by bead milling exhibited clear size dependence, which was investigated in detail by AFM. That is, the zeta potential of the smaller silica particles was more negative than that of larger silica particles. Hence, the particles were classified using an EFFF system. Using a low applied potential of 5 V, the silica particles with the size from 50 to 200 nm were able to be classified. This method prevented deposition of negatively charged silica particles in the apparatus and allowed continuous operation.