Separation and Recovery Process of Tetramethylammonium Hydroxide with Mesoporous Silica Adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NISHIHAMA Syouhei  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00347668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン交換 / メソポーラスシリカ / 水酸化テトラメチルアンモニウム / 吸着
Research Abstract
Separation and recovery process of Tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH), which is contained in waste solution from semiconductor or liquid crystal factories, are investigated based on adsorption technique. MCM-41 is used for the adsorbent. The adsorption properties of TMAH with MCM-41 have been investigated with batchwise adsorption. The chromatographic operation was also conducted to develop adsorptive separation process of TMAH, followed by granulation of MCM-41 with alumina-based binder.