Development of Novel Heterogeneous Chiral Catalyst Using Functionalized Layered Hydroxy Double Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takayoshi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60437358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords層状粘土化合物 / パラジウム / アルコール酸化反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 不斉合成触媒 / アミノ酸錯体
Research Abstract
In-situ prepared anionic D-Valine-Pd(II) complex intercalated into the anion exchangeable Ni-Zn mixed basic salt (NiZn), which is classified by layered hydroxy double salts, was synthesized via simple anion exchange procedure. Furthermore, a Bronsted basic PO_4^<3-> anion was also intercalated into NiZn interlayer, coexisted with the anionic D-Valine-Pd complex. The synthesized Bronsted basic clay-Pd(II) nanocomposite catalyzed the aerobic oxidation of wide range of alcohols into the corresponding aldehydes and ketones effectively.