Construction of protein displaying system on the cell surface of Streptomyces species for bio-refinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chiaki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00313693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放線菌 / 細胞工場 / タンパク質生産 / タンパク生産 / 細胞表層工学
Research Abstract
In this study, by using these functions in Streptomyces, we undertook following three kinds of research topics:
[1] Secretory protein production in culture medium
[2] Protein displaying system on the cell surface of Streptomyces strain
[3] Construction of cell factory for building block production
In first topic, several secretory enzymes such like a transglutaminase and cellulases were well produced by our constructed platform. In second topic, among the membrane protein library from three kinds of Streptomyces genome sequence, we found one kind of anchor protein for protein display. In final topic, we could perform the cinnamic acid production form glucose. In addition, this production level from glucose was attained at 500mg/L of cinnamic acid, and this level is highest production among the previously reported papers.