Development of enzymatic oxidation system in liposomes using gas-liquid flow for controlling the enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 酵素反応 / 生体機能利用 / ナノバイオ / 化学工学
Research Abstract
The permeabilization of phospholipid bilayer membrane of liposomes to a low molecular mass compound was induced by the liquid shear stress at high temperatures. The catalase-bound liposome encapsulating glucose oxidase was prepared and its permeabilization with respect to glucose and oxygen was induced by the liquid shear stress generated by the gas-liquid flow in an external loop airlift bubble column. The liposomal enzyme system prepared functioned as a reactive and stable catalyst for the oxidation of glucose with decomposition of hydrogen peroxide produced in the bubble column.