Establishment of chicken pluripotent stem cells with germ line competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Yoshinori  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (30448401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / トランスジェニック鳥類 / キメラニワトリ / フィーダー細胞 / ニワトリ / 生殖系列キメラ / 生体バイオリアクター / レトロウイルスベクター / バイオ医薬品 / 生殖系列キメラニワトリ / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
To establish chicken induced pluripotent stem cells, some chicken homologues to regulate pluripotency could be obtained. Retroviral vectors encoding their homologues were produced and infected into STO cells. Chicken blastodermal cells were cultured on genetically modified STO cells and the undifferentiated state was investigated. Chicken embryonic fibroblasts transducted by some retroviral vectors were evaluated by RT-PCR and AP staining. These results suggest that further improvement to induce chicken pluripotent stem cells is required.