Project/Area Number |
21760644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Shinya Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教 (20437792)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / ナノ粒子 / 核内受容体 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 局在表面プラズモン / バイオセンサー / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed functional gold nanoparticles (SRC1-GNP) for high through-put ligand screening of nuclear receptor. The SRC1-GNP was constructed to introduce the SRC-1 peptide on GNP. The SRC-1 peptide is part of co-activator, which is bound to the nuclear receptor activated by agonist. The SRC1-GNP can analyze agonist activity of nuclear receptor ligand to detect the visible spectra change of the solution. This colorimetric sensor will be specific, responsive, rapid and low-cost method for identification of lead-substances in the drug discovery.