Efficient algorithm for nonlinear trajectory optimization of spacecraft using generating functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Mai  Kyoto University, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (40512041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軌道力学 / 軌道制御 / 惑星探査 / 航空宇宙工学 / 制御工学 / 正準変換 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式
Research Abstract
Using a recently developed technique based on Hamilton-Jacobi theory, we develop a method to approximate the solution of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation which can solve nonlinear trajectory optimization of spacecraft. The proposed method is based on the successive approximation and Galerkin spectral method with Chebyshev polynomials. This approach is expected to derive the analytical solution of the optimal control problem in the large domain.