Development of Propulsion System for Microsatellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Hironori  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10399769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工衛星 / 超小型衛星 / 推進系 / 化学推進 / 一液式推進系 / 二液式推進系 / 過酸化水素 / ジメチルエーテル / エタノール
Research Abstract
The present space utilization expects that a combination of microsatellite of less than 100kg attains the operation efficiency and/or observation accuracy with comparison to the conventional large satellites, which can realized only by installation of propulsion system to such a microsatellite. For the purpose, this study aims to confirm the feasibility and development of integrated propulsion system for microsatellite of less than 50kg which is based on hydrogen peroxide and dimethyl ether.