Project/Area Number |
21760660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUE Hirotaka Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90373448)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 感圧塗料 / 非定常計測 / 同時計測 / 分光 / リファレンス |
Research Abstract |
A simultaneous image acquisition method of 2-color pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) was studied for obtaining unsteady field measurement including an unsteady motion of the PSP coated object. This consists of a 2-color PSP composed of the reference and signal luminophores. The reference output from the PSP enables us to obtain the reference image related to the pressure-independent output. This was used to extract the pressure-dependent image from the signal output from the PSP. By acquiring the reference and signal image simultaneously, a global pressure measurement including an unsteady motion can be obtained. A fast-frame rate color camera was used to acquire the two images simultaneously. The two-color PSP provided the reference output around 520 nm, and the signal around 620 nm. These corresponded to the green and red images of the camera. By using a porous supporting matrix of TLC (thin-layer chromatography) plate, the developed PSP could provide a fast response of 80 microsecond characterized by a shock tube. The developed system was applied to a flutter measurement.