Development of branch drilling with waterJets for sub-sea floor Methane hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Akihisa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60344686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源開発 / メタンハイドレート / ウォータージェット / 掘削 / 枝掘り / 海洋資源
Research Abstract
In this study, a self-spin waterjet nozzle system that has a vane pump for braking rotational speed of nozzle system was proposed, and a prototype of a nozzle system was developed. To clarify the fundamentals on the rotational speed of the nozzle system, a measurement of the rotational speed of nozzle system was conducted. It was clarified that the rotational speed of nozzle system obtained for the nozzle system with the vane-pump type brake system was much smaller than that obtained for the nozzle system without the brake system.