RESEARCH ON UTILIZATION OF FLYASH FOR BARRIER LAYER/BUFFER MATERIALS FOR RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Takashi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20444862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源開発 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / 石炭灰の有効利用 / pH測定 / イオン溶出 / カラム試験 / 浸透流・移流分散解析 / 放射性核種の移動 / 石炭灰の基礎物性 / 力学的特性 / 遮水性 / 膨潤特性 / 熱伝導特性
Research Abstract
A flyash-based barrier layer/cover system instead of bentonite-only one is proposed in this research. This paper describes the current system and technology for radioactive waste disposal and then proposes and discusses the applicability of flyash as a content of barrier layer/cover material based on the results of a series of laboratory tests and numerical analysis. The applicability of flyash to the contents of barrier layer/buffer for radioactive wastes was investigated in this research. From the results of a series of laboratory tests, it can be concluded that flyash has a great potential for use in them as the bentonite is substituted (substitution ratio : 30-40%).