Study on reuse of waste FRP that directs attention to its strength characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AONO Yuuta  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准助教 (70264075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生利用 / 層間強化 / 廃GFRP / 再利用 / 破砕 / 層間強化材 / 真空含浸法 / モードII層間疲労き裂
Research Abstract
I investigated a reuse method of waste GFRP as an interleaf material of unidirectional GFRP laminates. Waste GFRP milled chips were used for the interleaf of composite laminates with vacuum assisted resin transfer molding. The interleaf causes the shear support and fiber bridging effect in static tests. Fatigue crack arrest by the interleaf was found in the mode II delamination fatigue test.