Selective recovery of noble metal ions by using columns packed with peptide-grafted silica beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Satoshi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 工学部, 准教授 (50303350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペプチド / 貴金属イオン / レアメタル回収 / イオン吸着 / カラム充填剤
Research Abstract
We prepared peptide-grafted silica particles as a new column packing material in order to collect noble metal ions from their dilute aqueous solution. We have carried out Au ion recovery experiments by using columns packed with peptide-grafted silica particles, which have various graft density of the peptide chains. It was revealed that the surface density of the peptide chains was an important parameter to decide the adsorption amount and the desorption amount of Au ions.