Development of high power sub-THz gyrotron for collective scattering measurement in nuclear fusion plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOTAKE Takashi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, 特別研究員 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光源 / 協同トムソン散乱 / 協同散乱 / テラヘルツ / 核融合プラズマ
Research Abstract
We developed THz source operating at around 0.4THz for application of collective scattering measurement. As results of careful selection of operating mode and cavity shape under the consideration of characteristics of electron gun, nonlinear effect and mode competition, 52 kW radiation at 0.35THz and 37kW radiation at 0.4THz were successfully achieved. Moreover, 62kW radiation at 0.4THz using TE18 mode was realized due to change of operating mode and improvement of electron beam quality.