Investigation of carbon impurity transport in plasmas by using 13CH4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomohide  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (50354593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周辺プラズマ / トカマク / ダイバータ / 不純物輸送 / 不純物発生 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / プラズマ・核融合
Research Abstract
In order to understand the transport of carbon, from erosion to deposition,^<13> CH_4 was injected, and the distribution of the deposited^<13> C was investigated. It was found that^<13> C reached, with H atoms, the carbon tiles in front of the^<13> CH_4 injection port. Hence possible transport process of^<13> C is as follows ;^<13> CH_4 neither dissociated into^<13> C and H, nor ionized, nor traveled along the magnetic field lines. But^<13> CH_4 repeated sticking and reemission with carbon tiles and reached the carbon tile in front of the injection port in the form of^<13> CH_x(x=1-4).