Role of vacuolar-type proton pump in compensated cell enlargement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FERJANI Ali  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教 (20530380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords葉器官サイズ制御 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞伸長 / fugu5変異体 / 補償作用
Research Abstract
A longstanding question in biology is how organ size is predetermined. Compensation is a key, yet unsolved phenomenon, whereby decreased cell number below some threshold triggers enhanced post-mitotic cell expansion in leaf primordia. Thus providing a model case to investigate leaf-size control. Among the Arabidopsis mutants that exhibit compensation, here I focused on fugu5 mutant that is defective in vacuolar-type H^+-pyrophosphatase (H^+-PPase). I clearly demonstrated that high accumulation of PPi in the cytosol mediates gluconeogenesis compromise in fugu5, providing evidence that PPi hydrolysis is the major role of FUGU5 in vivo. Also, I conducted a large-scale screening of enhancers, repressors and suppressors of fugu5 mutant and identified three mutant lines that affect cell expansion in fugu5 in different manners. Finally, I found that V-ATPase is implicated in excessive cell enlargement observed in fugu2-1 and KRP2 o/e.