Project/Area Number |
21770037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Shinji Tokyo Institute of Technology, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 色素体機能・光合成 / 緊縮応答 / 葉緑体 / 遺伝子発現 / シロイヌナズナ / 栄養飢餓 / クラミドモナス |
Research Abstract |
Stringent response is a global regulatory system controlling gene expression and protein activities in bacteria. Recent genome sequence analyses have revealed that genes encoding proteins involved in the response are conserved in plants. However, physiological functions of the plant stringent response have not been well understood. In this study, we characterized Arabidopsis stringent factors. The results indicated that the plant-type stringent response has important roles for chloroplast development as well as transcription and translation of chloroplast genome.