Molecular evolutionary basis of pollen tube guidance mechanism for species recognition and fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10467277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords花粉管ガイダンス / 種分化 / 植物有性生殖 / トレニア / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Here I investigated the molecular diversity of LURE, which is important for pollen tube guidance in Torenia. LURE1 althologues were conserved in the Torenia species, but its protein sequences were diverged. LURE1 proteins attracted pollen tubes in a species-specific manner, suggesting that the diversification of pollen tube guidance molecules is one of the mechanism to prevent interspecific crosses.