Molecular analysis of Arabidopsis flowering gene FT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Mitsutomo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20343238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 花成 / フロリゲン / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
The activation of FT is a crucial step in the decision to flower, since the protein encoded by FT is a key component of the systemic flowering signal "florigen". In this research, we focused on the novel Arabidopsis flowering mutants to understand the molecular mechanism of FT transcription. We found that Myb-related transcription factor might be involved in the transcriptional activation of FT expression.