Identification of mammalian ovulation enzymes using in vitro ovulation system and elucidation of ovulation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Katsueki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣 / 排卵 / プロテアーゼ / マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study were to identify the mouse ovulation enzymes responsible for degradation of the follicle wall during ovulation, and to elucidate the molecular mechanism of degradation of the follicle wall during ovulation. It was also attempted to improve the culture condition by optimizing the buffer system and by changing the supplements added. As results, it was found that two MMPs were changed their expression between before and after ovulation. However, it was suggested that they were not involved in ovulation. Active form of MT2-MMP was found to be increased before ovulation, implying that it was involved in ovulation.