Cell biological analysis of GSCs/niche in medaka ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shuhei  National Institute for Basic Biology, 生殖遺伝学研究室, 特別協力研究員 (00510611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織構築 / 幹細胞 / sox9 / GSCs / メダカ / 卵巣 / 生殖幹細 / 形態・構造 / ニッチ / 生殖幹細胞
Research Abstract
There is no direct evidence that germline stem cells and their niche are present in the vertebrate adult ovary. We identified the testis cord-like network structure, termed 'ovarian cords', which is composed of sox9b-expressing cells and germ cells of early stage oogenesis in medaka ovary. In the ovarian cord, the regions in which germ cells are clustered are present (termed 'germinal cradle'). Clonal analysis using cre/loxP system revealed that germline stem cells supplying functional eggs exist in germinal cradle (Nakamura et al., Science, 2010). Our results provide insight into germline stem cell biology of medaka and provide a model system for studying vertebrate stem cell niches.