Identification pheromone and its receptor in cichlids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70432010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシクリッド / V1R受容体 / 進化 / 正の淘汰 / 多型維持 / 嗅覚 / V2R / V1R2 / フェロモン / V1R2受容体
Research Abstract
I found a long standing polymorphism on protein encoding gene of haplochromines that may, in general, contribute to faster and dynamic diversification. In V1R2 receptor gene, two highly divergent allele groups, which were estimated to have diverged about 9 MYBP under the force of positive selection, are observed as polymorphism in Lake Victoria cichlids. In addition to V1R2 gene, functionally distinct polymorphisms on ecologically important genes and QTLs were likely to be existed in ancestral populations. Lineage sorting of such polymorphisms may have enabled the extremely rapid radiations and parallel evolutions of haplochromines.