Effect of lack of continental ice sheet on speciation in Palaearctic birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionYamashina Institute for Ornithology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Takema  Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (40521761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / 大陸氷河 / 旧北区 / 北方系鳥類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分子系統地理 / 分類学 / 鳥類 / 分子系統地理学
Research Abstract
Unlike northern Europe and most of northern North America, the Eastern Palearctic is believed to have been almost unglaciated during the Quarternary glacial periods. Under such geological history condition, how it affects speciation and genetic characteristic of Palaearcitc birds? To evaluate this, I studied the phylogeography in east Eurasia of various breeding passerine birds. As a result, I found several species that have deep DNA divergence within species in Japan and/or surrounding area. Such species are Arctic Warbler, Oriental Greenfinch, Pale-legged Leaf Warbler, Ijima's Leaf Warbler, Black-faced Bunting, Skylark, Narcissus Flycatcher and Black Paradise Flycatcher. These results indicate that lineages have maintained their integrity through several successive glaciations. Remaining lineages caused by the isolation mechanism without the ice sheet may explain the new way of speciation.