Diversity and Succession of Microorganism in Whale-fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主事 (50399573)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主幹 (20344294)
KAWATO Masaru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (50533866)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鯨骨生物群集 / 微生物多様性 / 変遷 / ホネクイハナムシ類 / 分子系統解析 / 系統解析
Research Abstract
The diversity and succession of microorganism in whale-fall were investigated. As the result, As forthe archaea, the different methanogen was detectedatsuccession process. However the bacteria could not gain an understanding of the wholeby the height of the diversity. In addition tothis, thesymbiontic bacteria inOsedaxspp.(Polychaeta) were isolated by agar plate. We succeeded in the isolation of five strains to belong to the phylogenetic group of the symbiotic bacteria.