The determination of disulfide connectivity and conformation by the SAIL method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuhiro  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 研究員 (90508558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / NMR / タンパク質 / SAIL法 / ジスルフィド結合
Research Abstract
The determination of disulfide connectivity and conformation in a protein is essential for understanding the structural stability of the protein. However, no method for investigating them has been established. Here, a method for observing cross-bridge NOEs involving two b-protons of different cysteine residues has been developed. In a conventional uniformly isotope-labeled protein, the observation of such a NOE is difficult due to signal overlap and spin diffusion effect. In our approach, a protein whose protons are exclusively deuterated except for the two Cys's β-protons is employed, such that the connectivity and proton-proton distance can readily be determined.