Structural basis of polarity protein LGN in complex with its partner molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Satoru  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (40515029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
A complex in which LGN associates with a partner molecule, Insc, plays a crucial role in regulating cell polarity. To elucidate the interaction between LGN and Insc based on its tertiary structure, we have been carried out structural studies of LGN-Insc compelx using by X-ray crystallography. Regions of LGN-Insc interaction as a construct suitable for structural studies were identified and then we established the preparation of the complex. We performed crystallization trials on the LGN-Insc complex and obtained crystals suitable for X-ray diffraction after optimization of crystallization condition. X-ray diffraction data were collected to a resolution of 2.8 Å for crystals of the LGN-Insc complex.