Identification of post-translational modification in nuclear proteins during neural stem cell fate specification by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NIIMORI Kanako  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30457600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / 2D-DIGE / 分化制御 / 転写調節因子 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
It is not yet completely understood how neural stem cell fate is specified, in spite of extensive investigations by, for instance, gene expression profiling. To tackle this important question, we have focused on the changes in post-translational modification of nuclear proteins such as transcription factors, coactivators/corepressors, and chromatin modifiers in neural stem cells (NSCs) in response to fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2), a representative factor to maintain them. NSCs were stimulated by FGF2, and its lysates were examined by proteomic analysis. The result revealed 80 up- or down-regulated protein spots upon FGF2 stimulation out of 4095 spots with statistically significant differences. Among them, we focused on 24 spots differentially phosphorylated in response to FGF2, and identified all of them by nanoLC-QqTOF MS analysis. These proteins contained factors related to nuclear dynamics including nuclear translocation and chromatin modifications.