Molecular Mechanisms of RAD52-Mediated Homologous Recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Wataru  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助教 (70415123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相同組換え / X線結晶構造解析 / 一本鎖DNA / タンパク質と酵素 / 核酸 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / 遺伝子及び染色体 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Homologous recombination is an important mechanism for genomic stability. To understand the underlying molecular mechanisms, three-dimensional structures of RAD52-single-stranded DNA complexes were solved by X-ray crystallography. The single-stranded DNA bound to RAD52 has a characteristic, right-handed helical structure, with bases exposed to the solvent. This structure appears suitable for the efficient search of homologous DNA sequences. The present structure provides the first clear view of how DNA homology search takes place.