Physiological roles of enzymatic activity and posttranslational modifications of circadian regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Jun  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords概日リズム / 基本生理機能 / 転写 / 分子時計 / 翻訳後修飾 / 癌 / DAXX / アセチル化 / ストレス応答 / 発癌 / 生理機能
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests that the death domain-associated protein DAXX has a variety of functions in regulating apoptotic pathways. In this study, we have identified BMAL1, an essential circadian regulator, as a novel DAXX-interacting protein. The temporal association of circadian clock components is required for establishing and maintaining circadian rhythms. Notably, the interaction between endogenous DAXX and BMAL1 showed a circadian rhythmicity. Small interfering RNA (siRNA)-mediated silencing of endogenous DAXX expression and genetic ablation of the Daxx gene affected the amplitude of circadian gene expression in mammalian cells. In addition, DAXX enhanced the transcriptional capacity of the BMAL1:CLOCK heterodimer, a vital transcriptional activator in the circadian system. Our results reveal a novel function for DAXX as a modulator of circadian clock regulation.