Morphological plasticity and calcium dynamics in dendritic spines of neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80302610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / イメージング / ケージド化合物 / 二光子励起
Research Abstract
In hippocampal pyramidal neurons, calcium elevation causes plasticity in synaptic transmission and spine morphology. I examined calcium dynamics during induction of plasticity with repeated uncaging of caged glutamate. During stimulation that induced spine enlargement, strong calcium elevation was evoked mainly by influx through NMDA receptors, and part of the calcium in the spine diffused out to the dendritic shaft.