Analyses of the regulation of the chromatin structure and transcriptional activity using in vitro reconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIZUME Kohji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造・動態・機能 / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / DNA複製 / 原子力間顕微鏡 / 試験管内再構成
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the structure induced by specific factors such as histone-tail modifications or chromosomal proteins, we observed the reconstituted chromatin under the various conditions.(1) hyper-acetylation of histone-tails causes stronger repulsive force between nucleosomes and the thinner H1-induced fiber than non-acetylated chromatin.(2) Sliding and dissociation of nucleosomes were observed by fast-AFM.(3) ORC(origin recognition complex) associated with nucleosome and formed larger complex.