Functional analysis of PGC7/Stella as a DNA methylation regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshinobu  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80403202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロマチン / PGC7 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / PGC7/Stella / Stella
Research Abstract
We found that PGC7 protects against active DNA demethylation via the binding to di-methylated histone H3 lysine9 in fertilized egg. In addition, we found that over expression of PGC7 induced DNA demethylation in somatic cells. Furthermore, we identified Np95, which is associated with maintenance of DNA methylation, as a binding partner of PGC7. Finally, we revealed that PGC7 inhibited the binding between Np95 and replication fork.