Project/Area Number |
21770225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
INOKO Akihito 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 主任研究員 (30393127)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 上皮分化 / ケラチン / 中心体 / 細胞増殖 / 微小管 / 上皮 / 細胞極性 / 細胞間接着 |
Research Abstract |
Keratins are the components specifically expressed in differentiated epithelial cells. Nevertheless, their contribution to the regulation of the differentiation was still unknown. We identified keratin filament-binding proteins, Albatross and trichoplein, as TPHD (trichohyalin and plectin homology domain) proteins, according to their unique amino acid sequences. In this study, we focused on their relation to cellular phenomenon and the molecular mechanistic insight with the binding partners. The findings raised the possibility that TPHD proteins are "bi-player proteins"which coordinate differentiation and proliferation. By further examinations from other aspects, this study may pave the way for understanding the mechanism of the transition between epithelial differentiation and proliferative state, through keratins and keratin-binding proteins.