Molecular genetic analysis of cadmium accumulation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Namiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部・生物生産科学科, 助教 (00535289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物育種・遺伝 / イネ / 突然変異体 / カドミウム / 育種学 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
This research revealed how cadmium is transported from root to shoot in cadmium hyper-accumulating rice cultivar, Cho-Ko-Koku. The main gene in the mechanism was OsHMA3. OsHMA2, a homolog of OsHMA3, also functions in the pathway of cadmium transport in rice. In addition, the genetic screen was conducted in this research and several mutants were isolated.