The relationships between nutrient availability and shoot branching inhibition by strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Mikihisa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 促進制御研究チーム, 研究員 (30469895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / イネ / LC / MS-MS / 腋芽の生長 / リン酸欠乏 / カロテノイド酸化開裂酵素 / 分げつ / LC/MS-MS
Research Abstract
Strigolactones (SLs) function as a plant hormone that inhibits shoot branching as well as communication signals for symbiosis and parasitism in the rhizosphere. However, why SL contributes to both the communication signal and phytohormone action has been unknown. In this study, tiller bud outgrowth in wild-type rice seedlings is inhibited, while root 2'-epi-5-deoxystrigol (epi-5DS) levels are elevated, in response to decreasing Pi concentrations in the media, but not in the SL-deficient and -insensitive mutants. These results suggest that SL plays an important role in the adaptation to Pi deficiency