Analysis of chromatin remodeling machinery required for the regulation of DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMA Yukako  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 研究支援者 (20443997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / DNA複製 / アクチン関連タンパク質 / クロマチンリモデリング複合体 / 細胞核 / アクチンファミリー / ゲノム安定性維持 / ゲノム安定性 / クロマチン構造変換
Research Abstract
To analyze the function of the INO80 chromatin remodeling complex in DNA replication and in the maintenance of genome stability, we established Degron yeast strains in which Ino80 and Arp8 are inducibly digested. We showed that the impairment of the INO80 complex caused genome instability. We also showed physiological and genetic interactions of the INO80 complex with DNA replication factors, chromatin proteins, and nuclear pore complex. Theseresults are important to reveal molecular mechanisms of the INO80 complex in DNAreplication and the maintenance of genome stability.