Cell morphogenesis network regulates coordination between cell morphogenesis and cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kazunori  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (80452613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞形態形成 / 細胞増殖 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand coordinated regulation between cell morphogenesis and cell growth in fission yeast. Although cell morphogenesis that has an essential role in expression of cellular function is properly regulated by cell cycle, the precise mechanism remains elusive. In fission yeast, the MOR pathway promotes actin polarization to cell tips in interphase, whereas the SIN pathway pathway drives actomyosin ring assembly and cytokinesis. In this study, We show that the SIN pathway inhibits MOR pathway in mitosis and this regulation is important for completion of cytokinesis and coordination of cytoskeletal remodeling at the mitosis-to-interphase transition.