Contribution of caloric content to the palatability of sucrose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hanae  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70447895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショ糖 / 甘味物質 / 嗜好性 / エネルギー / 甘味 / 糖尿病 / エネルギー代謝 / リック試験 / ダイアリシス / サッカリン / 人工甘味料
Research Abstract
Sucrose causes the higher level of satisfaction in comparison with the other sweet substances. Therefore, it seems difficult to find the perfect sweetener to alternative to sugar. It is supposed that such feeling of contentment is arisen from both signals of sweet stimuli and calories. It is also well-known that the alteration in energy metabolism affect the preference and the sensitivity of sweet taste. The purpose of this study was to investigate the contribution of caloric content to the palatability of sucrose and other sweet taste substances by using diabetic animals. The preference for sugar was significantly increased in diabetic animals and the results suggest that the caloric stimuli generates the feeling of satisfaction not only by post-ingestion but also within the oral cavity.