Linkage mapping and eQTL analysis of candidate resistant gene for pine wilt disease caused by wood nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISODA Keiya  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 育種研究室長 (60391702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター・育種第一課, 基盤技術研究室長 (10360471)
HIRAO Tomonori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (90457763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林生産 / 育種 / 遺伝学 / 林木育種 / eQTL / 連鎖地図 / 3'-RACE / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性 / シングルジーン / リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子発現 / マツ / 3^'RACE / EST / SNP
Research Abstract
3'-RACE was conducted using previously reported EST information of candidate resistant gene for pine wood nematode in order to determine 3'-end sequence of the ESTs. PCR primers were designed and single-genes were screened by sequencing haploid genome extracted from megagametophyto. Two primers were developed to amplify single-genes containing SNPs. Expression QTL analysis of pathogen related genes were conducted. EQTL of chitinase and PR-4 were detected in the same linkage group of phenotypic resistant trait, suggesting similar regulation factor was related to these genes and resistance