Material utilization and functionalization of lignosulfonic acid via microcompositions with synthetic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yoshikuni  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40415716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリグニン / リグノスルホン酸 / 賦形化 / 機能化 / 微視的複合化 / ハイドロゲル / 吸水性 / 徐放性 / ポリビニルアルコール
Research Abstract
Utilization of isolated lignins as a solid material is constrained by poor film formability and insufficient moldability due to their low molecular weight and molecular structure. In the present study, we prepared (1) ignosulfonic acid (LSA)-containing composites with cellulose acetate (CA) via poly(N-vinyl pyrrolidone) (PVP) as a compatibilzier and (2) LSA/poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) composite hydrogels. For the composite (1), LSA was effectively incorporated into the composites via hydrogen bonding with vinylpyrrolidone unit of PVP. Adsorption property of the composites to catch nicotine was evaluated with Freundlich and Langmuir models, which revealed the occurrence of a strong interaction between LSA and nicotine. On the other hand, for the approach of (2), cross-linking moiety was introduced by thermal treatment or reaction with glutaraldehyde. By thermal cross-linking, an elution of LSA in aqueous media could be prevented by formations of hydrogen bonding and sulfonate ester between LSA and PVA, both of which were corroborated by FT-IR measurement. The thermal-treated composite hydrogels demonstrated a sustained-release behavior of nicotine in normal saline solution. On the other hand, pre-interlinking of LSA was performed using poly(ethylene glycol) diglycidyl ether as a linking agent, in order to improve the LSA content for the LSA/PVA composite hydrogel prepared via chemical cross-linking in aqueous media. Thereupon, the incorporation of linked-LSA achieved much improvement of water retentivity for the composite hydrogels, where the maximum retentivity of distilled water was > 500 times its own weight.