Analytical study on finite element method analysis for timber structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKINO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10403148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木質構造 / 有限要素解析 / 非線型挙動 / めり込み / 異方性 / 木材
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted the non-linear FEM analysis for timber structures, based on the basic material tests and joint tests. Using wood material model, which is simplified anisotropic model including LS-DYNA(one of the general commercial applications), the analytical results showed close agreement with the test results such as compressive deformation perpendicular to the grain.