Development of Collapsing Analysis Method for Japanese Traditional Wood Houses during Earthquake
Project/Area Number |
21780171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Takafumi 独立行政法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 研究員 (60414968)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強度・木質構造 / 伝統的木造住宅 / 建築構造・材料 / 解析・評価 / 石場建て / 地震応答解析 / 個別要素法 / 石場立て |
Research Abstract |
In this report, we developed a numerical analysis method to be able to trace collapsing process of wooden houses made by Japanese traditional construction method during earthquake. We used numerical analysis program developed by ourselves. As a result, it was found that our new analysis method can carry out the collapsing process simulation include the sliding behavior of columns bottom ends and the large deformation of floor diaphragms of Japanese traditional wooden houses by using the element test results of the walls and the joints.