Positive or Negative Role Played by Social Capital in the Performance of Rural Community Development and its Generation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Katsuhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70304037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中山間地域 / 集落活性化 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 構造方程式モデリング / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 集落コミュニティ / 集落機能 / 限界集落 / 人的繋がり / 集落活性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role played by social capital in the performance of rural community development. For this purpose, firstly, I identify the structure of rural community development that contains any social capital and community functions as component elements. Secondly, I show the quantitative and structural understandings of human linkages in rural community by using social network analysis.