Fish habitat evaluation systems considering spatiotemporal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (70437771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生息場選好性 / モデル / 人工知能技術 / 遺伝的ファジィシステム / 生息環境評価・予測 / 汎化能力 / あいまいさ / 農業農村環境 / 生物分布モデル / 計算知能 / 不確実性 / 日周性 / Transferability
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop a habitat evaluation system that can deal with spatiotemporal dynamics of fish habitat preference. Two hybrid models of a genetic Takagi-sugeno fuzzy model and a fuzzy neural networks model were developed and evaluated for its accuracy and applicability in ecology. Four major achievements in this project are as follows :(1) laboratory experiment on the diurnal changes of habitat preference of Japanese medaka,(2) new method for optimization of a genetic Takagi-sugeno fuzzy model,(3) evaluation of effects of data quality on a habitat preference model,(4) application of fuzzy habitat preference model to topmouth gudgeon.