Development of farm work machine for shaft tillage and transplanting by aged farmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Junya  Kinki University, 工学部, 准教授 (40297594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最小耕うん / 高齢者農業 / 自動化 / チェーンポット苗 / 移植機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the farm work machine for aged farmer. They can practice the shaft tillage cultivation with the farm work machine. The developed farm work machine consists of two units for shaft tillage and seedling supply. The seedling supply unit is manufactured using some parts of the chain pot planter on the market. The planting test was carried out by the developed farm. As a result of the experiment, the success rate became about 90%. The factor of the planting failure originated chiefly in the seedling. Then, we suggested the higher technology of sowing and raising seedling must to be researched to supply more uniform seedling.