Foraging ecology of grazing cattle on dwarf bamboo grassland
Project/Area Number |
21780244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAYOTA Masato 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30324289)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 草地利用 / 草地管理・保全 / 栄養・飼養 / 家畜生産システム / 放牧 / 牛 / ササ / 再造林放棄地 / 反芻胃 / 消化動態 / 採食行動 / 野草地 / 採餌生態 / 採食速度 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to clarify ingestive behavior, intake rate and digestive dynamics in the rumen of grazing cattle on Sasa(dwarf bamboo) grassland. The intake rate did not differ between the cattle grazing on Sasa and common grass pasture because the cattle adjusted their ingestive behavior[ bite, chew and chew-bite] to the plant form. Further, feed particle size which passed the rumen was bigger in the animal grazing Sasa, resulting in faster decrease of rumen fill comparing the animal grazing on common grass pasture. These digestive dynamics may induce foraging behavior and keep intake of Sasa by grazing animals.