Studies on prolonged gestation and induction of parturition in cows carrying somatic clone fetuses
Project/Area Number |
21780255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構 (2010-2011) Hokkaido Animal Research Center (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Hiroki 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部・畜産試験場・基盤研究部, 主査 (60390861)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | クローン / 分娩 / コルチゾール / 分娩誘起 / 胎盤 / 体細胞クローン / グルコース |
Research Abstract |
Pre-partum abnormalities such as prolonged gestation and a lack of readiness for birth in the recipient cows cause dystocia and mortality in perinatal somatic clone calves. This study showed that plasma glucose concentration was low in cows carrying a clone fetus. In addition, mRNA abundance of glucose transporters in placentome was high in the clone pregnancy. These results raise the possibility of insufficiency in cortisol secretion from adrenal cortex of clone fetuses. The induction of parturition could not caused placental apoptosis compared with spontaneous parturition regardless of whether the fetus was derived from a nuclear transfer embryo or an in vivo fertilized embryo. Long-acting cortisol induced parturition in clone pregnancy. The findings in this study might be valuable for improving the technique of parturition induction in clone and normal pregnancies.