Regulation of autophagy by herpesvirus protein : the involvement in neurodegenerative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Yukiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50374674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態 / 疾患モデル / 発生工学 / ウイルス / 脳・神経疾患 / オートファジー / ヘルペスウイルス / 神経変性 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
To verify that protein of herpes virus induce neurodegeneration via inhibition of cellular autophagy, the transgenic mice expressing IE180, immediate early protein of suid herpesvirus 1, were examined. P62 protein, which were degraded via selectively autophagic pathyway, and abnormal lysosome were aggregated in neuronal cells of IE180 transgenic mice. Expression of IE180 also induced accumulation of p62 in vitro. Double transgenic mice crossed IE180 transgenic mice with GFP-LC3 transgenic mice, expressing the green fluorescent protein fused to the autophagic marker LC3, were generated and examined. It seemed that IE180 transiently induced activation of autophagy, but then prevent normal autophagy and result in cell degeneration