Establishment of substrates exploration of protozoan enzymes associated with invasion into host cells
Project/Area Number |
21780263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kentaro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 原虫 / 基質 / 酵素 / 宿主細胞侵入 / プロテインキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
We have got some results that protozoa enzymes including protein kinases take parts in the important signal transductions for parasites to transfer from a stage to the next stage by analyzing the substrates and functions of enzymes relating with calcium signaling in their complicated life cycles. These results lead to the new anti-protozoan drug developments to block the protozoa-specific life cycle by inhibiting the functions of the important protozoan enzymes in the stage transfer.